Contact us if you need information

Location

SWISS KRONO LLC

810 Technology Drive
Barnwell, SC 29812
USA

Contact Person

Sales

Sales USA
[email protected]

Sales

Sales USA
[email protected]

Sales

Gilles Drouin
[email protected]

Press

Barbara June
[email protected]

Customer Service

Michelle Pritchard
[email protected]

Careers

Human Resources USA
[email protected]

SWISS KRONO Contact form

Privacy and Data Protection for California

Privacy Notice for Californians

This Privacy Notice is for California residents and serves to inform California residents regarding the Personal Information that Swiss Krono USA, Inc. or its subsidiaries (collectively, “Swiss Krono,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects.  This Privacy Notice applies solely to customers, website visitors and users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). This Privacy Notice applies to Personal Information collected by Swiss Krono through your use of the website, www.swisskrono.com/us and other Swiss Krono-related sites, software and applications accessible on or by any top-level Swiss Krono domain owned by us (each, a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”), through our social media pages that we control, through email messages that we may send to you, and when you visit one of our locations or purchase our products (collectively, the “Services”). We adopt this Privacy Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information from individuals, such as guests and visitors to our properties, within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Specific Information We Collect

Identifiers.

First and last name, date of birth, driver’s license number, home address, business address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address; vehicle identification number (VIN), repair order number, license plate number, signatures; account ID and password.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, address, telephone number, Social Security Numbers, driver’s license number, education, employment, employment history, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression), race, national origin, citizenship, and marital status.

Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history and time, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Professional or employment-related information

Employee bank account information, benefits and entitlements data, bonus payments, prior work history, professional certifications, Social Security Number, signatures, wage history, academic transcripts, prior disciplinary history, trade union membership, travel history and bookings, driving citations, drug test results, performance ratings, languages spoken, emergency contact information, children’s name, information for background checks.

Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, behavior, attitudes and social media account information.

 

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

We use your Personal Information in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or authorized by you, including for the following purposes:

Category

The Purpose for Collection

Identifiers.

  1. To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including analysis of Site activity;
  2. To inform you about Services and products available from Swiss Krono;
  3. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  4. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  5. To offer and administer programs;
  6. To customize or tailor your experience of the Services;
  7. To manage, store and enhance customer data and preferences;
  8. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, prize draws and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  9. To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, the Services;
  10. For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  11. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  12. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services;
  13. To process applications for employment that you submit through the Sites;
  14. To administer general recordkeeping;
  15. To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  16. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our customers.
  17. For any other purpose that is disclosed to you at the point of collection of the personal information, for any purpose for which you provide your prior consent, or for any other lawful purpose. 

Personal information categories
listed in the California Customer Records statute
(Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

  1. To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including analysis of Site activity;
  2. To inform you about Services and products available from Swiss Krono;
  3. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  4. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  5. To offer and administer programs;
  6. To customize or tailor your experience of the Services;
  7. To manage, store and enhance customer data and preferences;
  8. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, prize draws and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  9. To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, the Services;
  10. For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  11. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  12. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services;
  13. To process applications for employment that you submit through the Sites;
  14. To administer general recordkeeping;
  15. To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  16. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our customers.
  17. For any other purpose that is disclosed to you at the point of collection of the personal information, for any purpose for which you provide your prior consent, or for any other lawful purpose. 

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

  1. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  2. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  3. To offer and administer programs;
  4. To administer general recordkeeping;
  5. To comply with all applicable legal requirements.

Commercial information.

  1. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  2. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  3. To offer and administer programs;
  4. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  5. To administer general recordkeeping;
  6. To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  7. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Users.

Internet or other similar network activity.

  1. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  2. To provide you with Services;
  3. To offer and administer programs;
  4. To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site features;
  5. To improve our customer service;
  6. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services.

Professional or employment-related information.

  1. To comply with all applicable legal requirements

Inferences drawn from other personal information.

  1. To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including     analysis of Site activity;
  2. To inform you about Services and products available from Swiss Krono;
  3. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  4. To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  5. To offer and administer programs;
  6. To customize or tailor your experience of the Services;
  7. To manage, store and enhance guest data and preferences;
  8. To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, prize draws and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  9. For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating traveler profiles, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  10. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  11. To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services.

Siteimprove Analytics

This website uses Siteimprove Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Siteimprove. Siteimprove Analytics uses „cookies“, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyze how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookies about the visitors’ use of the website will be stored and processed by Siteimprove on servers in Denmark. After Siteimprove's internal services have extracted from the IP addresses any information of interest for web analytics (e.g., organization and location; mainly to categorize groups of users), the IP addresses are fully anonymized before the collected data is viewable by us through Siteimprove Suite. We will use this information to evaluate and report on the user behavior of our website visitors and ultimately to improve the website experience for our visitors. Siteimprove will not transmit this information to third parties or use it for any marketing or advertising purposes. For more information about Siteimprove Analytics and Siteimprove A/S's privacy policy, please visit the following link: https://siteimprove.com/en/privacy/

These are the cookies used by Siteimprove on this website:

Cookie name: nmstat
ype: Persistent - expires after 1000 days
About: This cookie is used to help record visitors' use of the website. It is used to collect statistics about site usage such as when the visitor last visited the site. The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics.

Cookie name: siteimproveses
Type: Session cookie
About: This cookie is used purely to track the sequence of pages a visitor looks at during a visit to the site.

Cookie name: szcib
Cookie type: Persistent – expires after 400 days
About: This cookie is used to determine if the user has accepted or declined cookies. This is only set if the Siteimprove Cookie Info Banner solution is in use.

Cookie name: sz-feedback-should-hide
Cookie type: Session cookie
About: This cookie is used to hide/close a feedback widget for specific sessions (visits) on the Analytics Feedback feature. It is set when a user clicks a button in the feedback widget which indicates they don't wish to see the widget again. The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics. It simply contains the text 'true' when it is set.

Cookie name: _cfduid
Cookie type: Persistent cookie
About: The "__cfduid" cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, nor does the cookie store any personally identifiable information.

Cookie name: AWSELB / AWSELBCOR
Cookie type: Session cookie
About: The AWSELB cookie ensures that all page views for the same visit (user session) are sent to the same endpoint. This enables us to determine the sequence of a user's page views needed for features like Behavior Tracking and Funnels.

By using this website, the visitor consents to the processing of data about him/her by Siteimprove in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can prevent the collection of your data by Siteimprove Analytics by refusing Siteimprove's cookies in our cookie bar or by clicking the following link. An Opt-Out-Cookie will be set that will prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website:

 

For more information on our privacy practices, please review our Privacy Policy. If you have any specific questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you can contact us via email or by writing to us at the address below:

Send e-mail to:

[email protected]

Send mail to our address:

Swiss Krono
Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry
810 Technology Drive
Barnwell, SC  29812