You are visiting SWISS KRONO Ukraine. Change website to see appropriate content for your location.
Your Location: USA
Continue
  • Data Privacy

Data Protection and Privacy

Proceed on directly to Cookie Policy section

SPECIAL DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION FOR THE USERS OF OUR WEBSITE

 

1. Data protection at a glance 

1.1. ​​​​​​​General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your Personal Data when you visit our website. Personal Data refers to all data with which you may be personally identified.

 

1.2. Recording and processing of Personal Data

Who is responsible for the recording and processing of Personal Data on this website?

We, SWISS KRONO LLC, Ukraine, Lviv Region, Kamianka-Buzka, Ya.Mudroho St., 62, is the owner of the Personal Data, meaning we determine the purpose of the processing of personal information you provide when you visit this website www.swisskrono.com/ua-ua.

When you visit the SWISS KRONO Group section of this website, your Personal Data is owned by SWISS KRONO Tec AG, Museggstrasse 14, 6004 Luzern, Switzerland.

 

How do we record your data? 

We and the SWISS KRONO Group collect your personal information in two ways:

One way of collecting your data is that you provide us with it. This may include, e.g., data that you enter into a contact form. 

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when visiting our website. These are, in particular, technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time when the page is viewed).  The recording of said data is automatically carried out as soon as you enter our website. 

 

What do we use your data for? 

Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless operation of the website. Other data may also be used for the analysis of your user behaviour. 

 

WHAT IF I’M UNDER 16?

In case you are under 16, you need your parent/guardian’s permission prior to providing us with any of your Personal Data. Persons under the age of 16 are not permitted to provide us with their Personal Data without such consent. 

 

Your rights

At any time, you have the right to obtain information about the origin of recording and purpose of your Personal Data. Furthermore, you have the right to request that said data is corrected, blocked or deleted if the data is processed illegally or is unreliable. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of Personal Data. The rights of the data subject are set out in Article 8 of the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”.

You can contact us for any questions regarding the protection of personal data at:

SWISS KRONO LLC

80400, Ukraine, Lviv Region, Kamianka-Buzka, Ya. Mudroho St., 62

E-mail: ua.dataprotection@swisskrono.com

You also have the right to lodge the complaints about the processing of your Personal Data with the Ukrainian Parliament Commissioner for Human Rights or in court.

 

1.3 Analysis tools and third parties tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is mainly done by Cookies and so-called analytics programmes. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is generally carried out anonymously; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information in this regard may be found in para. 2.3 and para. 6 of this data protection notice. 

 

 

2 General and compulsory information 

2.1 Data protection

We, SWISS KRONO LLC, the operators of these pages take the protection of your Personal Data very seriously. We keep your Personal Data confidential and comply with the respective legal data protection requirements as well as this data protection notice. 

When using this website, various Personal Data is collected.

Personal Data refers to data with which you may be personally identified. The present data protection notice explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for which purposes this is done. 

We refer to the fact that online data transfer (e.g. when communicating via email) may be subject to security breaches. A watertight protection of data against third-party access is not possible.

 

2.2. Information about the responsible controller

The responsible controller of any personal information you provide when you visit this website https://www.swisskrono.com/ua-ua# is

SWISS KRONO LLC

80400, Ukraine, Lviv Region, Kamianka-Buzka, Ya. Mudroho St., 62

E-mail: ua.dataprotection@swisskrono.com.

The responsible controller of any personal information you provide when you visit the SWISS KRONO Group section of this website https://www.swisskrono.com/ch-en#/ is

SWISS KRONO TEC AG

Museggstrasse 14, 6004 Luzern, Switzerland

E-mail: dataprotection@swisskrono.com

 

2.3 Withdrawal of your consent regarding data processing

Data processing operations are possible upon explicit consent only. You may withdraw your already given consent at any time. It is sufficient to send us an informal communication via email, stated in para. 2.2 of this policy. The lawfulness of data processing prior to the withdrawal remains unaffected from the withdrawal.

 

2.4 SSL and TLS encryption

This page uses SSL and TLS encryption for safety reasons and to protect the transmission of confident content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as website operator. You will be able to recognise a secured connection by the lock symbol which is shown in your browser bar. When the SSL v 3 or TLS v 1.3  encryption is activated, the data that you will transfer to us, cannot be read by any third party.

 

2.5 Accessing, blocking, deleting data

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have - at any time - the right to free access to your stored Personal Data as well as a right to said data being corrected, blocked or deleted, where applicable. In this regard, as well as with respect to any other questions on Personal Data, you may contact us at any time at the address stated in para. 2.2.

 

2.6 Objection against advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the context of the obligation to provide an imprint to transmit any advertisement and information material which was not explicitly requested is herewith opposed. The operators of the pages explicitly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited mailings of advertisement information, e.g. spam emails.


3 Data protection team 

You may get in direct contact to the data protection team for our company. 

E-mail: ua.dataprotection@swisskrono.com

4 Recording of data on our website 

Information about your preferences and interests obtained by the web-tracking or analytics technologies identified in our Cookie Policy. This is how we collect information about, e.g., which contents you download from our website and which contents you click or view in which manner.

 

4.1 Cookies

The Internet pages make partially use of so-called cookies. Cookies neither cause any damage to your computer nor do they comprise any computer viruses. Cookies serve the purpose to make our offerings more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your computer and your browser. 

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” These are automatically deleted when you end your visit. Other cookies will remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser when you return to our website. 

You can set your browser in a way that you are informed about any cookies being placed and you may allow cookies only on a case-by-case basis, you may accept cookies in special situations or generally deny them or have all cookies automatically deleted when you close the browser. The functionality of this website might get impaired when cookies are disabled. 

Cookies that are required for performing the electronic communication process or to provide certain functionalities that you requested (e.g. shopping cart function). Other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of surfing behaviour) are stored on the basis of this data protection notice para. 6.1.

 

4.2 Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically submits to us.

These include: 

•    Browser type and browser version 

•    Operating system used 

•    Referrer URL 

•    Host name of the accessing computer 

•    Time of the server request 

•    IP address 

Said data is not combined with other data sources. 

 

4.3 Contact form

When you send us inquiries using the contact form, we store your information in the inquiry form including your contact data provided therein for the purpose of processing the request and for any potential follow-up questions. We shall not transfer said data without your consent. 

Thus, the data entered into the contact form shall be processed subject to your consent only (Article 11 of the Law of Ukraine “On Protection of Personal Data”). You may withdraw said consent at any time. It is sufficient to send us a informal communication via email. The lawfulness of data processing operations prior to the withdrawal remains unaffected from the withdrawal. 

The data you entered into the contact form remains with us until you request their deletion, withdraw your consent for the storing of the data or withdraw your consent regarding the purpose of the storing of the data.

 

4.4 Registration to this website

You may register to our website to use additional functions of the site. We shall use the data you entered in this context only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you registered (e.g. seminars, product presentations etc.). All required information asked for during the registration has to be fully provided. Otherwise, we shall dismiss the registration.


We shall use the email address indicated during registration to inform you through this channel about any important changes such as regarding the scope of offerings or any technically necessary changes. 

The data entered during registration shall be processed subject to your consent (Article 11 of the Law of Ukraine "On Protection of Personal Data"). You may withdraw a given consent at any time. It is sufficient to send us an informal communication via email. The lawfulness of completed data processing remains unaffected from the withdrawal. 

We shall store the data recorded during registration as long as you are registered to our website and it will be deleted afterwards. Any statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

 

4.5 Processing of data (customer and contractual data)

We collect, process and use Personal Data only where it is required to establish the contractual relation, arrange it in terms of content, or change it (inventory data). This is based on Article 11 of the Law of Ukraine “On Protection of Personal Data”, which allows for data processing for the performance of a contract or for measures prior to entering into a contract. We shall collect, process and use Personal Data regarding the use of our Internet websites (usage data) only where this is required to allow the user to use the service (e.g. seminars, product presentations etc.).

The collected customer data shall be deleted after termination of the business relationship.

 

5 Social Media 

5.1 Sharing contents using plugins (Facebook, Google+, Twitter & Co.)

It is compliant with data privacy to share the content of our pages in social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. In this regard, this site uses the eRecht24 Safe Sharing Tool. The eRecht24 tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. In case a user is registered with one of the social networks, an information window will pop up when the social button of Facebook, Google+, Twitter & Co. is used, in which the user may confirm the text before sending it off. 

Our users may share the contents of this site in social networks in a manner that is compliant with data privacy and without the network operators creating entire surfing profiles.

 

5.2 Facebook plugins (Like & Share button)

Plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, are integrated in our sites. You can identify the Facebook plugins on our sites by the Facebook logo and the “Like” button.

An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found at:

www.developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our sites, your browser is directly linked to the Facebook server through the plugin. This is when Facebook receives the information that you visited our site with your IP address. When you click on Facebook’s “Like” button while you are logged onto your Facebook account, you may link contents of our sites to your Facebook profile. This is how Facebook can associate your visit of our sites with your user account. We refer to the fact that we, as provider of the pages, gather no knowledge about the content of the data transferred or how it will be used by Facebook.

Further information can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy at:

www.facebook.com/policy.php In case you do not want Facebook to associate your visit of our sites with your Facebook user account, please log off your Facebook user account.

 

5.3 LinkedIn plugin

Our website makes use of functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. 

Every time one of our sites comprising the LinkedIn functions is entered, a connection is made to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn will be informed about the fact that you visited our Internet pages using your IP address. When you click LinkedIn’s “Recommend” button and are logged on to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit of our Internet site with your user account. We refer to the fact that we, as provider of the pages, have no knowledge about the content of the data transferred or how it will be used by LinkedIn. 

Further information can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at:

www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

5.4 Instagram plugins (Like & Share button)

Plugins of the social network Instagram, provider Instagram Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, are integrated in our sites. You can identify the Instagram plugins on our sites by the Instagram logo and the “Like” Button.

An overview of the Instagram plugins can be found at:

https://www.instagram.com/developer/embedding/

When you visit our sites, your browser is directly linked to the Instagram server through the plugin. This is when Instagram receives the information that you visited our site with your IP address. When you click on Instagram’s “Like” Button `while you are logged onto your Instagram account, you may link contents of our sites to your Instagram profile. This is how Instagram can associate your visit of our sites with your user account. We refer to the fact that we, as provider of the pages, gather no knowledge about the content of the data transferred or how it will be used by Instagram.

Further information can be found in Instagram’s privacy policy at:

https://help.instagram.com/

In case you do not want Instagram to associate your visit of our sites with your Instagram user account, please log off your Instagram user account.


6 Analysis tools and advertisement 

6.1 Google Analytics

This website uses functions of Google Analytics’ web analytics service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. 

Google Analytics makes use of so-called “cookies.” These are text files which are stored to your computer and which allow an analysis of your using the website. The information generated by cookies regarding your using of this website are typically transferred to and stored on Google’s server in the USA. 
The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both its web offerings and marketing materials.

 

IP anonymisation 

We activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address is abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. In exceptional cases only, the entire IP address shall be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google shall use this information to analyse your usage of the website, to draft reports about the website activities and to perform other services relating to the website usage and the usage of the Internet for the website operator. The IP address transmitted within the context of Google Analytics shall not be combined with any other data by Google.

 

Browser plugin 

You may prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser software accordingly; however, we shall point out to you that  in that case - you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. In addition, you may prevent the recording of data generated by the cookies and associated to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google and the processing of said data by Google in that you download and install the browser plugin available at the following link:

www.tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

 

Objecting to the recording of data 

You can prevent your data from being recorded in Google Analytics by clicking the link “REJECT” at the bottom of the page. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents your data from being recorded during one of your future visits to this site.

Google Analytics Opt-out. 

More information about Google Analytics’ handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy:
www.support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

 

Demographic characteristics by Google Analytics 

This website uses Google Analytics’ “demographic characteristics” function. This allows for reports comprising information on age, gender and interests of the website visitors. Said data originates from Google’s interest-related advertisement as well as from visitors’ data provided by third parties. Said data cannot be associated with a specific person. At any time, you may opt out of this function by adjusting the display settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the recording of your data by Google Analytics as described under the header “Objecting to the recording of data.”

 

6.2 Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service to integrate Google Inc. (“Google”) advertisement. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. 

Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies,” i.e. text files which are stored to your computer and which allow for an analysis of the website usage. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons allow for an analysis of information such as visitor traffic on these pages. 

The information (including your IP address) generated by cookies and web beacons regarding the usage of this website and the delivery of advertisement formats are transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. Said information may be transferred by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google shall not combine your IP address with other data stored about you. 

The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both its web offerings and marketing materials. 

You may prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser software accordingly; however, we shall point out to you that - in that case - you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. By using this website you agree to the data collected about you being processed by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.

 

6.3 Google Analytics Remarketing

Our website uses the Google Analytics’ Remarketing function in combination with the functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick, which are functions across any devices. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. 

This function allows for the advertisement target groups created by Google Analytics Remarketing to be associated with the Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick functions across any devices. This is how interest-related and personalised advertisement contents which were customised to you based on your past usage and surfing behaviour on a terminal device (e.g. mobile telephone) to also be shown on another of your terminal devices (e.g. tablet or computer). 

Where you have given the respective consent, Google will connect your web and app browser history to your Google account for this purpose. This is how the same personalised marketing content may be advertised on all of your terminal devices on which you are logged in with your Google account. 

To support this function, Google Analytics records the Google-authenticated user ID, which is temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data in order to identify and create target groups for the display of advertisement across all devices. 

You may permanently object to the remarketing/targeting across all devices by opting out of the personalised advertisement in your Google account. For this please check the link www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

The legitimate interest is based on the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymised analysis of its website visitors for marketing purposes. 
Further information as well as the data protection notice can be found in Google’s privacy policy at:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=uk

 

6.4 Google AdWords and Google Conversion-Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertisement programme of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). 

In the context of Google AdWords, we make use of so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an advertisement provided by Google, a cookie will be set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files which the Internet browser stores to the user’s computer. These cookies loose their validity after 30 days and do not serve the purpose to personally identify the user. When the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie is still valid, Google and we are able to see that the user clicked to this advertisement and was forwarded to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer gets a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. Information generated by the aid of conversion cookies serve the purpose to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have chosen to implement conversion tracking. The customers will learn the total number of users who clicked on their advertisement and were forwarded to a page provided with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not obtain any information by which a user could be personally identified. In case you do not wish to participate in tracking, you may object to it by opting out of the Google conversion tracking cookie in the user settings of your Internet browser. Once you did that, you will no longer be in the conversion tracking statistics. 

The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both its web offerings and marketing materials. 

Further information on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google’s privacy policy:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=uk

You can set your browser in a way that you are informed about any cookies being placed and you may allow cookies only on a case-by-case basis, you may accept cookies in special situations or generally deny them or have all cookies automatically deleted when you close the browser. The functionality of this website might get impaired when cookies are disabled.

 

6.5 Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

reCAPTCHA shall be used to evaluate whether data is entered on our websites (e.g. in contact forms) by a human being or by an automated programme. To this end, reCAPTCHA analyses the website visitor’s behaviour based on various characteristics. The analysis is automatically initiated once the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates different information (e.g. IP address, visitor’s time spent on the website and mouse movement of the user). The data recorded during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses are completely carried out in the background. Website visitors are informed that an analysis is taking place.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offerings against abusive automated spyware and against SPAM.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google’s privacy policy can be found following the links below:

www.google.com/intl/uk/policies/privacy/ and www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

 

7 Newsletters 

7.1 Newsletter data

In case you wish to obtain the newsletter offered on the website, we need your email address and information that allows for us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to the receipt of the newsletter. Other data is not collected or collected only on a voluntary basis. We use this data for mailing the requested information only and shall not transfer it to third parties. 

The data entered into the newsletter registration form shall be processed subject to your consent only (Article 11 of the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data”). The given consent regarding the storage of data, the email address and its usage for the mailing of newsletters may be withdrawn at any time, e.g. by following the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The lawfulness of completed data processing operations remains unaffected from the withdrawal. 

 

8 Plugins and tools 

8.1 YouTube

Our website uses plugins of the YouTube website operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. 

When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection is made to the YouTube servers. This is when the YouTube server is informed of which of our sites you visited. 

When you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to directly associate your surfing behaviour with your personal profile. You may prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. 

The use of YouTube is based on the interest to display our online offers in an appealing manner.

Further information on how user data is handled can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at:

www.policies.google.com/privacy

 

8.2 Vimeo

Our website uses plugins of the Vimeo video portal. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. 

When you visit one of our sites equipped with a Vimeo plugin, a connection is made to the Vimeo servers. This is when the Vimeo server is informed of which of our sites you visited. Furthermore, Vimeo receives your IP address. This also applies even if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not even have a Vimeo account. The information recorded by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the USA. 
When you are logged in to your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to directly associate your surfing behaviour with your personal profile. You may prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. 

Further information on how user data is handled can be found in Vimeo’s privacy policy at:

https://vimeo.com/privacy

 

8.3 Google Web Fonts

For the sake of a uniform display of fonts, this website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google. When entering a page, your browser will load the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts. 

For this purpose, the browser you use needs to connect to the Google servers. By doing so, Google learns that your IP address entered our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on the interest to display our online offers in a uniform and appealing manner. In case your browser does not support Web Fonts, a font of your computer will be used. 

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at

developers.google.com/fonts/faq
as well as in Google’s privacy policy:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=uk

 

8.4 Google Maps

This page uses the Google Maps’ map service through an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. 

To use the Google Maps functions it is necessary that your IP address is stored. Said information is typically transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no control over said data processing.

Google Maps is used in the interest of appealingly displaying our online offers and to make it easier to find the places identified on our website. Further information on how user data is handled can be found in Google’s privacy policy at:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=uk

 

8.5 The “fonts.com” service of fonts

This website uses “fonts.com,” a service of fonts provided by Linotype GmbH (“fonts.com”), Werner-Reimers-Strasse 2-4, 61352 Bad Homburg, Germany („fonts.com“). Every time this website is entered, files are downloaded from a “fonts.com” server to display the texts in a specific font. During this operation, your IP address may be transmitted to a “fonts.com” server and stored within the context of the customary web log.

The respective terms and setting options can be found in  the privacy policy of “fonts.com:”

https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

9. Changes to this notice

This Data Privacy Notice was last updated in December 2019. We may possibly make changes to or amend this notice if required to reflect any changes to the way of processing data or changing legal requirements. So please check back from time to time or when you provide us with Personal Data if there have been any changes. Any amendments to the Data Privacy Notice will become effective from the date they are posted on our website. 

Swiss Krono LLC,

Ukraine, Lviv Region, Kamianka-Buzka, Ya.Mudroho St., 62,

E-mail: ua.dataprotection@swisskrono.com