You are visiting SWISS KRONO Global. Change website to see appropriate content for your location.
Your Location: USA
Continue
  • Data Protection

DATA PRIVACY POLICY JOB APPLICANTS

WELCOME 

Dear job applicant, with this policy we would like to explain to you how and for which purposes we process and use your personal data in connection with your application and which rights and options you have in this respect. 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

The SWISS KRONO entity to which you sent your application will be the primary responsible controller for your personal data. 

FOR WHICH PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

We will process your personal data as required in connection with your application, in particular for the following purposes ("Permitted Purposes"): 

  • Processing of your application, including review and analysis of your qualifications and skills, confirm your references and educational background, for background checks and public register checks and considering your suitability for the job opportunities for which you applied, communication with you, conducting assessment centers and any other evaluation processes and organization of any travel required and expense reimbursement; 
  • Security purposes, including protecting our property, controlling access to our premises and facilities (including CCTV), ensuring integrity and security of our IT and communication systems, websites and other systems and investigating, preventing and detecting security threats, fraud, theft or other criminal or malicious activities; 
  • Legal documentation purposes, (such as record keeping obligations); 
  • compliance reasons, in particular, monitoring and assessing compliance with our internal policies and standards and our legal and regulatory obligations; 
  • Disputes and enforcement of claims, including supporting us in dealing with and solving disputes, complying with orders of courts, authorities or other public bodies, enforcing our contractual agreements and to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 

Where you have expressly given us your consent, we may also use your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • Including you in our job applicant data base, to provide you by email, telephone or other communication channels you permitted us to use with information about job opportunities at SWISS KRONO and to share your application data with our affiliates. 
  • Sending you information and updates by email about SWISS KRONO and our products and services, and invitations to programs, customer surveys or other events from SWISS KRONO and our affiliates . 

We will not use your personal data for taking any automated decisions affecting you or creating profiles other than described above. 

 ON WHICH BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION? 

We will process your personal data for the above Permitted Purposes only

  • where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract; 
  • where it is necessary for our or a third party's legitimate interests, always provided that such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Our "legitimate interests" may include our commercial interests in operating our business in a professional, sustainable manner, in accordance with all relevant legal and regulatory requirements; 
  • for our compliance with our legal obligations; 
  • where we have obtained your specific or, where necessary, explicit consent to do so. We will in each case inform you about the processing of your data and your related rights prior to obtaining your consent. 

The legal bases for processing of your personal data are set forth in Article 4 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), Article 328b of the Swiss Code of Obligations and Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. 

WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT? 

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will collect only personal data which are required in connection with your application for the above purposes. This includes any information you provide to us directly with your application and any information which is derived from such information or otherwise collected in the course of your application process. 

This may include the following categories of data: 

  • Personal details, such as name, address, date of birth, marital status, data in relation to kids, emergency contact details, country of residence, national insurance number, prior or expected salary, bank details, data regarding your size for work clothes (if applicable), social security and tax related details; 
  • Application Data, such as contact details of your prior employer, position and career data, CV, details of your qualifications, professional experience and skills; 
  • Identification documentation, such as copies of your passport, driving license, national or work ID card, or other documentation (which may include photographs submitted by you); 
  • Further information related to your application- such as expense reimbursement data, assessment centers or other assessment methods, reference checks, credit and background checks and public register checks; 
  • Data relating to access to and use of our systems, facilities and premises
  • Data relating to disputes and enforcement of claims, including data relating to or generated from proceedings, disputes, negotiations, statements, pleadings or other related communication or activities; 
  • Other personal data derived from or generated by pursuing the above Permitted Purposes. 

Special categories of Personal Data. Where required for the above Permitted Purposes and only where required or permitted by applicable law or where you have specifically given us your consent, we may process special categories of your personal data such as: 

  • Your confession (e.g. for church tax purposes);
  • Data in relation to an existing disability to comply with related statutory workplace security or insurance obligations or 
  • Biometric data (e.g. for access control or security purposes). 

FROM WHICH SOURCES DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA? 

We may collect your personal data for the above Permitted Purposes 

  • primarily directly from you in the course of your application, e.g. when you complete job applicant questionnaires, visit our intranet, our website or other communication platforms and when you communicate with us in relation to your application 
  • from third parties, e.g. from references, educational institutions or public registers and 
  • from data generated in the course of your application process (e.g. expense reimbursement, assessment centers and other assessment methods or from recording and monitoring of your access and use of our premises, facilities and communication and IT systems). 

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in accordance with the technical state of the art and legal data protection requirements to protect your personal data from unauthorized access or intrusion. These safeguards include implementing specific technologies and procedures designed to protect your privacy, such as secure servers, firewalls and SSL encryption. We will at all times strictly comply with applicable laws and regulations regarding the confidentiality and security of personal data. 

WITH WHOM WILL WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

We may share your personal data with: 

  • Our affiliates if and to the extent required for the Permitted Purposes and legally permitted or where you have expressly given us your consent. In such cases, these entities will then use the Personal Data for the same purposes and under the same conditions as outlined in this Data Privacy Policy. 
  • Third parties in connection with a service provided to us or you on our behalf for the Permitted Purposes (such as training and educational providers, background check providers or third parties from whom we request a reference or information). 
  • Service providers (so called data processors) within or outside of SWISS KRONO Group, domestically or abroad (e.g. shared service centers, payroll or other service providers, including cloud providers) instructed by to process personal data for the Permitted Purposes on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions only. SWISS KRONO will retain control over and will remain fully responsible for your personal data and will use appropriate safeguards as required by applicable law to ensure the integrity and security of your personal data when engaging such service providers. 
  • Public or governmental bodies such as social security and tax authorities, mutual indemnity associations regulatory or enforcement authorities, attorneys or courts where we are required to do so by applicable law or regulation or at their request if legally permitted and necessary to comply with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 
  • Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal data when you direct or give us permission, when we are required by applicable law or regulations or judicial or official request to do so, or when we suspect fraudulent or criminal activities.

WHERE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

SWISS KRONO is a globally active enterprise. In the course of our business activities, we may transfer your personal data also to recipients in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“third countries”), in which applicable laws do not offer the same level of data protection as the laws of your home country. When doing so we will comply with applicable data protection requirements and take appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and integrity of your personal data, in particular by entering into the EU Standard Contractual Clauses which are available here. 

You may contact us anytime using the contact details below if you would like further information on such safeguards. 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS 

For your benefit, we make no distinction in the granting of rights in this regard according to whether you are in the territory of the EU or Switzerland, and in the latter case we also voluntarily comply with the stricter requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. 

Subject to certain legal conditions, you may request access to, rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data. You may also object to processing or request data portability. In particular, you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you make this request repeatedly, we may make an adequate charge for this. Please refer to Articles 8 ff. of the Swiss FADP as well as Articles 15-22 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation for details on your data protection rights. 

For any of the above requests, please send a description of your personal data concerned stating your name and your date of birth as proof of identity to the contact details below. We may require additional proof of identity to protect your personal data against unauthorized access. We will carefully consider your request and may discuss with you how it can best be fulfilled. 

If you have given us your consent for the processing of your personal data you may withdraw the consent at any time with future effect, i.e. the withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent before its withdrawal. In case consent is withdrawn, we may only further process the personal data where there is another legal ground for the processing. 

If you have any concerns about how your personal data is handled by us or wish to raise a complaint, you can contact us at the contact details below to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can file a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority in your country. If you are from Switzerland, for example, you can contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) via the website www.edoeb.admin.ch. 

ARE YOU REQUIRED TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA? 

As a general principle, you will provide us with your personal data in connection with your application entirely voluntary. However, in certain circumstances we are required to collect certain personal data, for example because this personal data is required to deduct taxes, carry out a legally required compliance screening or provide evidence of legally required trainings or qualifications. In these cases, if you do not provide us with the required personal information, we may be unable to properly conduct or continue your application process. 

HOW LONG DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA? 

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the Permitted Purposes or you withdraw your consent (where applicable) and we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such data. We will in particular retain your personal data 

where required and appropriate for SWISS KRONO to assert or defend against legal claims until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled. 

UPDATES OF THIS DATA PRIVACY POLICY 

This Data Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2020 We reserve the right to update and change this Data Protection Notice from time to time in order to reflect and changes to the way in which we use your personal data or changing legal requirements. Any amended Data Privacy Policy will apply from the date it is posted on our intranet or otherwise made available to you. 

HOW TO GET IN TOUCH WITH US 

If you have any questions regarding your rights or if you have any specific requests relating to your personal data please contact our Data Protection Team by e-mail: dataprotection@swisskrono.com